VILLAGE OF THIENSVILLE
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
AGENDA

DATE:  Monday, May 20, 2019

LOCATION:  250 Elm Street
Thiensville, WI

Time:  6:00 PM
I.

CALL TO ORDER

II.

ROLL CALL

President:
Trustees:



             

Administrator:
Staff:                    

Van Mobley
Samuel Azinger
Kristina Eckert
Ronald Heinritz
Rob Holyoke (excused)
Kenneth Kucharski
David Lange
Colleen Landisch-Hansen
Andy LaFond, Director of Community Services/Public Works
Amy L. Langlois, Village Clerk/Deputy Treasurer


III.

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

Trustee Kucharski to lead the recitation of the Pledge of Allegiance.

IV.

APPROVAL OF MINUTES


A.

Board of Trustees

1.

April 15, 2019

B.

Special Board of Trustees

V.

DEPARTMENT REPORTS

A.

Department Reports


    
             
1.

Fire Department

a.

N/A

2.

Police Department

a.

April Police, 2019

3.

Public Works Department

a.

April DPW, 2019 (available Monday)

VI.

COMMITTEE REPORTS

A.

Committee of the Whole

1.

May 6, 2019

VII.

REPORTS AND COMMUNICATIONS (Consent Agenda)

A.

Historic Preservation Commission

1.

March 13, 2019

B.

Mequon Thiensville Bike Pedestrian Commission

C.

River Advisory Committee

1.
D.

Plan Commission

1.

December 4, 2018

E.

Capital Expenditures

VIII.

FINANCIAL REPORTS AND ACCOUNTS PAYABLE

A.

Accounts Payable For All Funds

1.

Accounts Payable

a.

April 15, 2019 through May 17, 2019

2.

Financial Report (Receipt)

a.

April, 2019

IX.

PRESIDENT'S REPORT

A.

Appointments

1.

Fire Department Members

a.

Rachel L. Nelson

b.

Andrew T. Purser

2.

Class B Beer and Class B Liquor

a.

Prime Minister Family Restaurant

3.

Skippy's Burger Bar Licenses

a.

Class B Beer and Class B Liquor

b.

Cigarette License

c.

Billiard & Pool Table License

d.

Amusement License

B.

Operator's Licenses - Renewal

1.

the cheel, llc

a.

Cheryl Marie Raymond

2.

Shully's Catering, Inc.

a.

Mark D. Lavine

3.

glaze, llc

a.

Heather Albrecht

b.

Philip Gerald Eckert

c.

Skye Fisher Marach

4.

Grace Lutheran Church

a.

William Carl Beyer

5.

Skippy's Burger Bar

a.

Brett T. Kucharski

b.

Katherine L. Kucharski

c.

Samantha Rose Luedtke

C.

Operator's Licenses - New

1.

the cheel, llc

a.

Joshua David Herman

2.

Falafel Guys

a.

Hannah Rose Stroli

X.

ADMINISTRATOR'S REPORT


        
A.

Department Reports

1.

Administrator's Report

2.

Building Inspection Department (Receipt)

a.

April, 2019 Report

XI.

ATTORNEY'S REPORT

XII.

COMMITTEE REPORTS


A.

Review and approval of Request from Jesse Daily, cheel, 105 South Main Street, to Extend Noise Ordinance for cheel-abration, July 27, 2019 and for Another Event on August 24, 2019 until Midnight as well as to Extend baaree Hours Until End of Packers Game on August 8, August 29, September 5 and September 26, 2019

B.

Review and approval of Resolution 2019-09 a Resolution Approving Appointment of Interim Judge for the Mid-Moraine Municipal Court

C.

Review and approval of Resolution No. 2019-10 a Resolution Requesting Financial Assistance From the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources and Authorizing Participation in the Recreational Boating Facilities Program

D.

Review and approval of:

BOARD APPOINTMENTS:
Ozaukee County Bike Trails Committee
Ronald G. Heinritz, One-Year Term

Representative to Mid-Moraine
David A. Lange, One-Year Term

Community Development Authority
Rob Holyoke, One-Year Term
David A. Lange, One-Year Term

Farmland Preservation Committee
Ronald G. Heinritz, One-Year Term

Historic Preservation Commission
Ronald G. Heinritz, One-Year Term

Telecommunication & IT Oversight
Kristina Eckert, One-Year Term

Weyenberg Library Board
Rob Holyoke, One-Year Term


CITIZEN APPOINTMENTS:
Community Development Authority
Greg Huffman, 208 E. Freistadt Road, Four-Year Term

Historic Preservation Commission
Bob Blazich, 627 Lake Bluff Road, Three-Year Term
Mary Giuliani, 409 Susan Lane, Three-Year Term

MMSD Citizens Advisory Council
Vacant

Weyenberg Library Board
Mary Rosing, 512 Alta Loma Drive, Three-Year Term

Zoning Board of Appeals
Jesse Daily, 215 Madero Drive, Three-Year Term

STAFF APPOINTMENTS:

Assessor
Michael Grota, Two-Year Term

Attorney
Robert L. Feind, Jr., Two-Year Term

Auditor
Wendi Unger, CPA, Annually

Building Inspector
Paul Mortimer, Two-Year Term

Engineer
Jerad Wegner, Two-Year Term

Planner
Jonathan P. Censky, Annually

Treasurer
Colleen Landisch-Hansen, Four-Year Term

XIII.

REPORTS AND COMMUNICATIONS

XIV.

UNFINISHED BUSINESS

XV.

ANY OTHER MISCELLANEOUS BUSINESS BY THE TRUSTEES AS MAY BE BROUGHT BEFORE THE BOARD, OR CARRIED OVER FROM THE PREVIOUS VILLAGE BOARD MEETING.






A.

Inter-Governmental Committee with Mequon

B.

Use of 101 Green Bay Road, Old Village Hall & Fire Station

C.

Acceptance/Report of Gifts Received

1.

$200 to Village Park ReImagined Phase III from Mequon Lawn & Garden

2.

$500 to Thiensville Police Department-Auxiliary from T-M Lions Club, Inc.

3.

$350 to Thiensville Police Department-Cards from T-M Lions Club, Inc.

4.

$350 to Thiensville Police Department-Bike Safety from T-M Lions Club, Inc.

5.

$500 to Thiensville Police Department-Bike Safety from Port Washington State Bank

6.

$900 to Village Park ReImagined from Port Washington State Bank

7.

$500 to Thiensville Volunteer Fire Department from T-M Lions Club, Inc.

8.

$50 to Thiensville Police Department from Lisa Brennan (in memory of Carole Densow)

9.

$50 to Thiensville Police Department from Shirley Valestin ( in memory of Carole Densow)

10.

$50 to Thiensville Police Department from Jeannette Lose (in memory of Carole Densow)

11.

$200 to Thiensville Police Department-Bike Safety from Grube's Towing & Repair

D.

Dialog with Mequon regarding water utility service

E.

Review next month's meeting date schedule

XVI.

ADJOURNMENT

Amy L. Langlois, Village Clerk
May 17, 2019

Please advise the Thiensville Municipal Hall, 250 Elm Street (242-3720) at least 24 hours prior to the start of this meeting if you have disabilities and desire special accommodations.